.

martedì 19 maggio 2009

consumerism

i should stop shopping for accessories! should should should!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

every time i got upset for being not able to buy a cute shorts, a washed skinny jeans, a so summer-y white dress or asymmetrical top (because most of the time there's no f*cking size for me in this f*cking country!) i always find the nearest accessories shop and go crazy! yesh, that's me! insane!
seriously whatever!

***

i also should stop buying baking book!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
tonang already asked me to bake Portuguese custard tarts and i will soon bake that!

have i told you that I'm a sucker for LIFE magazines and books? uh huh, i am! and i found a very great deal for LIFE 70 years of extraordinary photography book and its not thrift book! okay, it was published in 2006 but what 3 years could give me if i can have 70 years?
this is my favorite picture so far
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
look how happy and pretty they are, it was two months before their wedding and oh, after seeing thing picture i cant stand seeing the assassination pictures! its killing!
I'll post more pictures from the book soon.

***

16Th may or last Saturday was dad's birthday and i didn't give him any present, he gave me one! oh yeah, camera swap with my dad's but this time is permanent.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
oh yes now I'm using Nikon d300! and i named it jackman, yes, after the muscularly too sexy mr. hugh jackman and yes, the name jackman alone is a sexy word.

***

i copied daniel's way of taking mini instax shot and voila!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

***

this's a great cute hot picture!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
from kickette.com
cant find my husband's picture but there are seriously funny videos of him..omg i love anderson too much! am i weird? am i? am i?

ps: many 'yes' words in this post :p
pps: im dying because of jealousy! am JEALOUS!!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

16 commenti:

elena-lu ha detto...

oh buying accessories is a cheap way to feel like "oh look i got something new i can change up my outfit" without spending too much money so i say go ahead buy something new!:)

Who are you Weesha? ha detto...

oooh that ring and the second necklace- beautiful!!

The Seeker ha detto...

Great accessories, dear and I agree with elena-lu, it's a cheap way to have something new.

And congrats on your new camera, get fun with it.

xoxo

GRICIA ha detto...

are u sure?coz i just saw u at F21 yesterday..hv no guts to called u..coz u're in a group and i'm alone.hahaha.

Robin ha detto...

I LOVE that ring.
Wow.

Robin
http://threadbearthoughts.blogspot.com/

Jack Daniel ha detto...

haha, thanks for mentioning me. :)
maybe I should get myself an instax they look so beautiful!
And I love the black/white picture too!

pigtails and blushing cheeks ha detto...

great accessory shopping there :) consumerism will stimulate the economy! so it's all good!

GRICIA ha detto...

alrite dear..next time i'll poke ur shoulder if we meet again..haha..did u buy things yest?

HoneyBunny ha detto...

That ring is really beautiful!

And I love cooking books as well.although I don;t really have to many of them and I don;t cook to much;D I love watching them;D

Ohh..and lucky you with that camera! Wish I've received such a gift;D

daniB ha detto...

lady, you are too sweet(:
thank you for such a sweet comment!

i absolutely enjoy your photos!
you are an amazing photographer.



*dani

Bella ha detto...

OOh I love the ring! xxx

sleepyheaded nindya ha detto...

kak. kalo mo tag itu. gpp kok. silahkan. aku tunggu yaa.. jawabannya :D :D :D

dapper kid ha detto...

Looove that second necklace :) And I do love all the LIFE photographs, I am always browsing their stuff online for inspiration. And wow, so jealous of your D300!!!

daniB ha detto...

thank you for such a sweet comment!
i very much enjoy reading your posts and hearing what you have to say(:

and about the accessories...i'm the same way(:
it's not a bad thing haha


*dani

Mimi ha detto...

Love love the ying yang necklace

Loraine ha detto...

wait, wait, wait.



Selena is going out with Taylor!?



NO! oh my God.