.

mercoledì 8 luglio 2009

look at that baby, its rainbow!!

this probably be my last baking post before im off to my summer vacay :( :D
mom has strongly told me to stop all the baking businesses and start packing. no mercy!
okay, i've stop! but i havent start packing, sorry mom.. i still have a week, yes?

i love nigella lawson, love love love love love sooooo much! i wanna be just like her once im older, she's pretty, talented and an amazing baker. her recipes never fail me.
her vanilla cupcakes or love buns (that's how she called it in her book) is my go-to vanilla cake and so her old-fashioned chocolate cake, my go-to cake too!!

enough talking, lets go to the cupcakes!! the rainbow cupcakes!! sooo pretty rainbow cupcakes topped with royal icing which sounds a bit weird but trust me, once you tasted them, you'll forget buttercream frosting and converted to royal icing for the rest of your life.
well, i have got myself converted, at least...
you cant stand the yumminess and moistness of the cake blended with the crunchyness and sweetness of royal icing.. you just cant stand it!

okay, okay, i know...pictures.. you've screamed for that, no? no? oh, no.. whatever.


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
*using these food colorings*


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
*woo..cooling..and cooling.. this is when the oil accident happened*

more pictures? okay...
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
*ooooh, so pretty! and a bit hippie tie-dye tee alike?*
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
*hmmm..'nomm nomm'.. that's how my baby cousin says YUMM YUMM*

do ask me for the recipe because this's a never fail cupcakes you want to bake for your loved ones..
trust me! yes, trust me.. i could be a president!

6 commenti:

Hana ha detto...

they're so cute, and eatable !

ooohh, i love nigella as well. i tried to watch her every show. i don't cook but watching her cook, it's just amazing. hehe

yiqin; ha detto...

SO PRETTY!!!!!!!!!! Omg the vanilla beans look good.

Bere ha detto...

wow!! those cupcakes look delicious!

i want some!!!

Shandy ha detto...

These cupcakes are WoW! I can not believe how incredible your photos are!!!! You are so talented. =D

The Scootabaker ha detto...

oh those look so fun. I've meaning to make these into a cake for my sisters bday!

lilylove ha detto...

I so envy your talent!
The cupcakes look amazingggg